Why Use Mays Aerials?

  • Free Estimates & Quotes
  • No Call Out Charges
  • All Work Fully Guaranteed
  • Free Professional Advice
  • Over 30 Years Experience
  • Same Day Installation Service
  • Local Engineers
  • 5m Public Liability Insurance
  • Checkatrade Members
  • Price Start From £50
  • All Our Engineers Are CRB Checked

Areas Covered

map

Friendly & Trustworthy Staff

154328

Quick Quote - We Will Get Back To You ASAP

Quick Quote We Will Get Back To You ASAP

Fill out this simple form and we will aim to get back to you within 24hrs

sameday2
2satinstall
2boxsky2
2boxtvwall
2boxaerialfitters4
2aerialrepairs
2boxsatservices
2boxaerialfitters5
2boxdabaerials2
2boxfmaerials2
2boxhighgain2
2boxmotorised2
2boxaerialextensions

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Mays Aerials Ltd


At Mays Aerials Ltd we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information we collect

In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you registered for information or make a purchase.

Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

We do not store and are unable to see any financial information, they only information that is stored is your address and email address.

Data collected

Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

name;

date of birth;

gender;

job title;

profession;

contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;

demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests;

financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;

IP address (automatically collected);

web browser type and version (automatically collected);

operating system (automatically collected);

1.1                            a list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected); and

Cookie information (see Clause below).

Use of cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website to our advertisers. Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you. All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website. Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of your information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services.

To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

To meet our contractual commitments to you.

To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for. If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data.

Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing your personal data

We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk.

We do not store any financial information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing your information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties

i. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party

ii. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

iii. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping any of your passwords and any other user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password or user details and accept no liability should you disclose your password or any other user details to a third party.

Third party links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested.

Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to:

your right to charge the payment of an administration fee (currently fixed at £25.00); and

the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

Changes of business ownership and control

Mays Aerials Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties.  Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to this policy

Mays Aerials Ltd reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law.  Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Data controller

The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is ****

Our data protection status is available upon request

Contacting us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or

Mays Aerials Ltd

Unit 1a

Grist Farm

Lagness Road

Hunston

Chichester

PO20 1JL